Search
     
COMMISSIONERS' OFFICE MENU
___________________
___________________
STOREY COUNTY HOME


 

Boards

Storey County is an active participant in regional and statewide activities. Our Commissioners regularly attend board meetings to give Storey County representation in these activities as well as to promote the function of the individual boards. From tourism to historic preservation and drug enforcement to economic development, our Commissioners are active participants in the following boards (the individual Commissioners who sit on these boards are indicated). In some cases, the Commissioner also serve as Chairman. 

 

  1. VCCTA – Commissioner Bill Sjovangen, Ron Gallagher, Doug McQuide, Leisa Findley and Angelo Petrini
  2. Safety Committee – Shannon Gardner – Chair; Vanessa Dufresne Vice-Chair
  3. Legislative Representative – Commissioner Bill Sjovangen, including staff as needed
  4. Fourth Ward School and Museum Board – Commissioner Bill Sjovangen
  5. NACO – Bill Sjovangen
  6. Nevada Works – Austin Osborne w/ Commissioner Lance Gilman as alternate
  7. County Board of Equalization – Commissioner Marshall McBride, Nick Fain and Doug Walling
  8. Debt Management Board – Doug Walling (Chair), Commissioner Marshall McBride, Pat Whitten, Colleen Conley (Storey County School District) and Ed Gilbert ( Canyon GID)
  9. Virginia City Senior Center – Deny Dotson
  10. Lockwood Senior Center – Maggie Lowther
  11. St. Mary’s Art Center – Commissioner Bill Sjovangen
  12. Western Nevada Development District – Dean Haymore
  13. Carson Water Subconservancy District – Austin Osborne
  14. State Land Use Planning Advisory Council – Austin Osborne
  15. Washoe-Storey Conservation District – Austin Osborne
  16. Natural Resources Conservation District (USDA) – Dean Haymore
  17. Truckee River Flood Project Coordinating Committee – Austin Osborne with Commissioner Lance Gilman as alternate.
  18. Comstock Historic District – Commissioner Marshall McBride
  19. Nevada Commission for the Reconstruction of the V&T Railway – Commissioner Bill Sjovangen
  20. Oversight of Public Works, Fire and Community Development Departments – Commissioner Marshall McBride
  21. Wildlife Advisory Board - (Chair) Greg Hess, Deny Dotson, Rich Bacus, Greg Bum Hess, and Bill Clark
  22. Storey Co. Economic Development - Commissioner Lance Gilman
  23. Economic Development Authority Western Nevada - Commissioner Lance Gilman 

HOME | GET TO KNOW US | DEPARTMENTS | SERVICES
NEWS | CONTACT US | DISCLAIMER | EQUAL OPPORTUNITY STATEMENT

For information, or problems with this website, please contact: Storey County IT